State Championships

Baseball

State Championships  2008, 2010, 2016, 2017, 2018
State Finalists  2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2009, 2012, 2015

Softball

State Championships 2014, 2016

Boys Basketball

State Championships  1985, 1986, 1989, 1993, 2013, 2014
State Finalists  1988, 1992, 1999, 2015, 2017, 2018

Girls Basketball

State Championships 2018
State Finalists 1992, 2017

Boys Soccer

State Championships                              1984, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995,  
 1998, 2005, 2011, 2012,  2014, 2015, 2017
State Finalists  1985, 1987, 1989, 1997, 2004, 2010, 2016      

 

Girls Soccer

State Finalists  1992

Cheerleading

Championships  1987 State,  2007 Tarheel Classics, 
 2008 CCA Regionals, 2013 NCISAA Invitational
Finalists  2007 CCA Nationals

Golf

State Championship - Individual
Womble  2001
Overbey - Runner Up  2013
State Finalists - Team  2001

Volleyball

State Championship  1988, 1991 
State Finalists  1992, 1999, 2000

Wrestling

State Championships – Team  2011
State Finalists – Team  2017

 

State Championships - Individuals
 Curtis  2001
 Curtis  2003
 Bodenheimer  2004
 Hassen  2006
 Beck  2007
 Beck  2008
 Hurrelbrink  2009
 Keil  2009
 Sutton  2010
 Flannigan  2011
 Rizo  2011
 Townsend  2011
 Sutton  2011
 Flannigan  2012
 Harrell  2012
 Davis  2013
 Pruett  2013
 Davis  2014
 Pruett  2014
 Pruett  2015
 Petty  2015
 Cochran  2016
 Emanuel  2017
 Kourouma  2018
State Finalists - Individuals  
 Curtis  2002
 Bodenheimer  2003
 Beck  2003
 Curtis  2004
 Beck  2005
 Sachs  2006
 McEuen  2006
 Keil  2007
 Held  2008
 Keil  2008
 Rizos  2009
 Rizos  2010
 Hurrelbrink  2010
 Petty  2011
 Hurrelbrink  2011
 Pruett  2012
Townsend  2012
 Sutton  2013
 Petty  2013 
 Petty  2014
 Holyfield  2015
 Hampton  2016
 Johnson  2017
 Johnson  2018

Track and Field

State Champions  
Wynes:  Boys Shot Put  2017, 2018
Sledge:  Girls Discus  2011
State Finalists - Individuals  
Visbeen:  Girls Shot Put  2006
Hill:  Boys Long Jump  2007
Sledge:  Girls Shot Put  2009

Boys Swimming

State Championships - Individuals
Graueb  100 Backstroke                                                      1999
Graueb  100 Backstroke                                                      2000
Graueb  100 Butterfly
 2000

 

State Finalists - Individuals                                              
Poethen  200 Freestyle                                                           1999
Hege, Lowd, Graeub, Poethen  200 Medley Relay                                                    1999
Hege, Lowd, Graeub, Poethen  400 Freestyle Relay                                                 1999
Graeub  200 Freestyle                                                            2000
Graeub  200 Backstroke                                                         2001
Richardson  100 Backstroke                                                         2003
Cecchini  200 Freestyle                                                            2006
Cecchini  100 Butterfly                                                             2007
Cecchini  100 Freestyle                                                            2008
Cecchini  200 Freestyle                                                            2008

Girls Swimming

State Champions - TEAM 2010
State Finalist - TEAM 2011
McLaughlin 1993
McLaughlin 1993
McLaughlin 1994
McLaughlin 1994
McLaughlin 1995
McLaughlin 1995
McLaughlin 1996
McLaughlin 1996
L Mock, M Mock, Chance, Fleeman 2008
Fleeman, Corliss, M Mock, L Mock 2009
Pittard, M Mock, L Mock, Coble 2010
Fleeman, M Mock, L Mock, Chance 2010
Fleeman, Pittard, Coble, L Mock 2011
   
State Finalists - Individuals  
Graueb, Lowd, Richardson, Statham   200 Medley Relay                                               2001
L Mock  50 Freestyle                                                         2008
L Mock  50 Freestyle                                                         2010